National Dairy Show 2022

The National Dairy Show returned in style to the Green Glens Arena, Millstreet, Co. Cork on October 21st & 22nd. Marking its 40th anniversary year sine the very first National Dairy Show was held in 1982 it is a fantastic achievement for the Cork club as a successful club promotion event.

A fabulous showcase of quality breeding was on display from start to finish. The high standards witnessed is of great credit to all breeders, participants and exhibitors including Young Members (YMA) in their handling classes. From the young calf classes right through to the mature cow classes the quality in terms of standards was first rate. The show was judges by David Jones of Wiltor and Sahara Holsteins

All photo credits to Maria Kelly, all images are available to purchase from Maria at https://mariakellyphotographylivestock.com/

Image
Group of 3 females class NDS 2022

YMA Showmanship Finals

Handlers qualify for these classes from participation in regional showmanship league classes throughout the year

Sponsor FBD Insurance

YMA A: Handler aged 12 yrs and under on 1st Jan ‘22 exhibiting a Holstein or Jersey Calf

  1. Zoe Greenan
  2. Alex Windrum
  3. Georgina Hynes
  4. Shane Boyce
  5. Clodagh Kennelly

YMA B Handler aged 13 – 16 years on 1st Jan ‘22 exhibiting a Holstein or Jersey Calf

  1. Hannah Greenan
  2. Kate Lehane
  3. Becky Hynes
  4. Jennifer Harty
  5. Sarah Shannon
  6. Amy Roche

YMA C Handler aged 17 – 26 years on 1st Jan ‘22 exhibiting a Holstein or Jersey Calf

  1. Claire Kirby
  2. Emma McNamara
  3. Rachel Corley
  4. Christopher McCarthy
  5. Aimee O’Donovan
  6. Stephen Shannon

National Dairy Show Handling Classes

Class. Novice Handler 1, Novice Handler aged Under 12 on the 1st Jan ‘22, exhibiting a Holstein or Jersey calf born in 2022

Sponsored by World Wild Sires

  1. Niamh Murphy
  2. Josephine Kelleher
  3. Andrea Deane
  4. Clodagh Kennelly
  5. Jack Barrett
  6. Shane Boyce

Class. Novice Handler 2 Handler aged 12 – 18 years on 1st Jan ‘22, exhibiting a Holstein or Jersey calf

Sponsored by Clippers Ireland

  1. Sarah Shannon
  2. Bill Hannan
  3. Amy Roche
  4. Josh Sinnott
  5. Aimee O’Donovan
  6. Niamh Roche

Handling Championship Sponsored by Kerry Agribusiness:

  • Champion: Sarah Shannon
  • Reserve Champion: Bill Hannan
  • Honorable Mention: Amy Roche

Junior Jersey Classes

Class. 3J Jersey Heifer born on or after 1st January 2022, led by handler 12 years or under on 1st Jan ‘22 Sponsored by FLOGAS

1st GABRIEL CHROME ROSE exhibited by Robert Shannon
2nd RATHARD KASEY exhibited by Peter & Paula Hynes
3rd Moorshill Leamonhead Belle exhibited by Patrick Ahern
4th SHANAWAYHILL Ricki POSY exhibited by Christopher McCarthy

 

Class. 4J Jersey Heifer born before 31st December ‘21 Not in milk Sponsored by IFA

1st GREENLEA CHROME MARBLE 1624 exhibited by Padraic Greenan
2nd RATHARD PEANUT exhibited by Peter & Paula Hynes
3rd BALLYEALAN BARCE DAISY 3600 exhibited by Tom Lynch

 

AXA National Dairy Show Jersey Junior Championship!
Sponsored by Jersey Cattle Association of Ireland

  • Champion GABRIEL CHROME ROSE exhibited by Robert Shannon
  • Reserve RATHARD KASEY exhibited by Peter & Paula Hynes
  • Honorable Mention GREENLEA CHROME MARBLE 1624 exhibited by Padraic Greenan
Image
21/10/22 AXA National Dairy Show 2022, Jersey Junior Championship, Judge, David Jones, Honourable Mention, Greenlea Chrome Marble 1624 exhibited by Padraic Greenan, Hannah Greenan, Handler, Reserve Champion, Rathard Kasey exhibited by Peter and Paula Hynes, Georgina Hynes, Handler, Champion, Gabriel Chrome Rose exhibited by Robert Shannon, Sarah Shannon, Handler with Sponsor, Jeremiah Daly (Irish Jersey Cattle Association). Photo: Maria Kelly

Junior Dairy Classes

Class 5: Heifer born on or after Feb 1st ‘22, led by handler aged 12 or under on J an 1st ‘22 Sponsored by GenoSource

1st EURO SIDEKICK LAURIE exhibited by Daniel & Emer Curtin
2nd LISDUFF MARY 435 exhibited by Eamonn McLoughney
3rd KNOCKBROWN HANIKO ROSARY exhibited by David O’Sullivan
4th EEDY SK ACCLAIM exhibited by Robert, Sylvia & Jason Helen
5th EURO CYPRUS BLACKROSE exhibited by Daniel & Emer Curtin
6th EEDY DOC ACCLAIM exhibited by Robert, Sylvia & Jason Helen

 

Class 6: Heifer born between December 1st 2021 & January 9th 2022 Sponsored by McDonnell Bros

1st LB JASMINE IMP exhibited by Ballywalter Farms
2nd BAWNMORE LAMBDA LASENZA exhibited by Bryan & John O’Connor
3rd ELLYS DARLINGO RHAPSODY ET exhibited by Steve & Maria McLoughlin
4th EEDY KING DOC FAME exhibited by Robert, Sylvia & Jason Helen
5th BARNA PERSEUS INGRID exhibited by Michael & Liz McNamara
6th ELLYS UNIX RHAPSODY ET exhibited by Liam & Sandra Murphy

 

Class 6A: Heifer born between January 10th 2022 & January 31st 2022 Sponsored by McDonnell Bros

1st BOROSIDE JORDY RED TWIZZLE RED exhibited by Melvin Masterson
2nd CEDARMORE HANDSOME POCAHONTAS exhibited by Padraic Greenan
3rd ARDAROSTIG BATMAN SUNRAY exhibited by Sean Murphy
4th ELLYS DARLING RHAPSODY ET exhibited by Steve & Maria McLoughlin
5th LISSANISKEY HANANS PEACH exhibited by J & D Murphy
6th LAURELMORE LUKEY ANN exhibited by John Barrett & Sons

 

Class 7: Heifer born between October 1st & November 31st 2021 Sponsored by The Farm Store1st EEDY SIDEKICK FAME exhibited by Leslie Draper
2nd ARDAROSTIG BATMAN VIXAN exhibited by Sean Murphy
3rd GRANGECON LAURIE RED P exhibited by Anthony Kealy
4th LEAGH LAMBDA MUDUSA ET exhibited by Tim Fitzmaurice
5th MOUNTEEN PHARO NUALA exhibited by John Gerard Kirby
6th LISNALTY TAMMY 44 exhibited by Paul Hannan

 

Class 8: Heifer born between July 1st & Sept 30th 2021 Sponsored by Southern Milling
1st GRANGECON BATMAN JENN exhibited by Anthony Kealy
2nd LISNALTY APPS ELLYMAE exhibited by Paul Hannan
3rd EEDY RUBICON ACCLAIM exhibited by Peter & Paula Hynes
4th MOUNTEEN PUNCH WISDOM exhibited by John Gerard Kirby
5th LAURELMORE SILAC GHOST exhibited by Peter & Paula Hynes
6th CRADENHILL GOLDCHIP CHEERIO ET exhibited by Richard Kingston

 

Class 9: Heifer born between Jan 1st & June 3oth 2021 Sponsored by Dovea Genetics
1st JONES HANIKO J LO exhibited by Jones Holsteins
2nd CHERRYBLOSSOM UNIX SUE IMP exhibited by Liam & Sandra Murphy
3rd DELLVIEW PROMISE ANGEL exhibited by Gordon Kingston

 

Class 10: Heifer born between July 1st & December 31st 2020 Sponsored by Chanelle
1st EURO DOORMAN ROXY exhibited by Daniel & Emer Curtin
2nd KELBOY PLEDGE ET exhibited by Joe Boyce

Junior Championship

💥JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP AXA National Dairy Show💥
Sponsored by Tom Harte Services

  • Champion JONES HANIKO J LO exhibited by Jones Holsteins
  • Reserve EURO SIDEKICK LAURIE exhibited by Daniel & Emer Curtin
  • Honorable Mention BOROSIDE JORDY RED TWIZZLE RED exhibited by Melvin Masterson
Image
AXA National Dairy Show 2022, Junior Holstein Championship - Judge, David Jones, Honourable Mention, Boroside Jordy Red Twizzle Red exhibited by Melvin Masterson, Handler, Josh Sinnott, Reserve Champion, Euro Sidekick Laurie exhibited by Daniel & Emer Curtin, Handler, Rachel Corley, Champion, Jones Haniko J Lo exhibited by Jones Holsteins, Handler, Izzy Jones, Ted Jones with Sponsor, Brian Harte (Tom Harte Farm Services). Photo: Maria Kelly
Image
AXA National Dairy Show 2022, Junior Holstein Championship - Judge, David Jones, Champion, Jones Haniko J Lo exhibited by Jones Holsteins, Handler, Izzy Jones, Ted Jones with Sponsor, Brian Harte (Tom Harte Farm Services). Photo: Maria Kelly

Intermediate Dairy Classes

Class. 12: 2 yr old Heifer in Milk born on or after 1st Mar ‘20 Sponsored by Norbrook
1st HALLOW OCTAIN TWIZZLE ET exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones
2nd TUBBERTOBY UNIX MINUTEMAID ET exhibited by Paul Flanagan (Tubbertoby Holsteins)
3rd LISSANISKEY K DOC PEACH exhibited by J&D Murphy
4th LISNALTY CHRISTINA 667 exhibited by Paul Hannan
5th LAURELELM ROMAN SALLIE 3126 exhibited by Rickey Barrett

Class. 13 Jnr 3 yr old Heifer/Cow in Milk born between 1st Sept ‘19 – 28th Feb ‘19 Sponsored by Eurogene
1st LAURELMORE SILRED SALLY exhibited by John Barrett & Sons
2nd DELLVIEW SAPPHIRE ANGEL exhibited by Gordon Kingston
3rd ABSOLUTE CHIEF HUM DINGER exhibited by Desmond Genetics
4th LISNALTY MELODY 7 exhibited by Paul Hannan
5th CRADENHILL PERSUES DALLAS 1425 exhibited by Richard Kingston
6th THEHILLTOP UNIX ADEENA ET exhibited by Ivor Bryan

Intermediate Championship

💥Intermediate Championship💥AXA National Dairy Show Holstein
Sponsored by Zoetis

  • Champion KNOWLESMERE JONES UNIX VICTOIR exhibited by Jones Holsteins & Knowlesmere Holsteins
  • Reserve HALLOW OCTAIN TWIZZLE ET exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones
  • Honorable Mention LAURELMORE SILRED SALLY exhibited by John Barrett & Sons
Image
AXA National Dairy Show 2022, Intermediate Holstein Championship - Judge, David Jones, Honourable Mention, Laurelmore Silred Sally exhibited by John Barrett Sons, Handler, JJ O’Connor, Reserve Champion, Hallow Octain Twizzle ET exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones, Handler, Andrea Rafferty, Champion, Knowlesmere Jones Unix Victoir exhibited by Knowlesmere and Jones Holsteins, Handler, Gary Jones, Ted Jones with Sponsor, Charles Chavasse (Zoetis). Photo: Maria Kelly
Image
AXA National Dairy Show 2022, Intermediate Holstein Championship Rear Shot – Sponsor, Charles Chavasse (Zoetis), Honourable Mention, Laurelmore Silred Sally exhibited by John Barrett & Sons, Handler, JJ O’Connor, Reserve Champion, Hallow Octain Twizzle ET exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones, Handler, Andrea Rafferty, Champion, Knowlesmere Jones Unix Victoir exhibited by Knowlesmere and Jones Holsteins, Handler, Gary Jones with Judge, David Jones. Photo: Maria Kelly

Jersey Classes

Class. 14J Jersey Heifer in Milk Sponsored by Calor
1st Moorshill Veronca Chrome exhibited by Patrick Ahern
2nd Moorshill Daisybell B exhibited by Patrick Ahern
3rd BALLYEALAN ENGINEER LOUISE exhibited by Tom Lynch

Class. 16 Jersey Cow in Milk Sponsored by MSD
1st Ballyealan Tequila Louise exhibited by Tom Lynch
2nd Rapidbay Joel Prance exhibited by Daniel & Emer Curtin
3rd Massrock S1542 Burnette exhibited by Lehane Family
4th Ballyealan Joel Louise exhibited by Tom Lynch
5th Rapidbay UK Rb Lets Dance exhibited by Daniel & Emer Curtin
6th Turlough Turtle 4 exhibited by Tom Lynch

AXA National Dairy Show 💥Jersey Championship💥 Sponsored by Univet

  • Champion BALLYEALAN TEQUILA LOUISE exhibited by Tom Lynch
  • Reserve RAPIDBAY JOEL PRANCE exhibited by Daniel & Emer Curtin
  • Honorable Mention MASSROCK S1542 BURNETTE exhibited by Lehane Family

Confined Classes

AXA National Dairy Show Class. 11 Confined Heifer in Milk Sponsored by ICMSA
1st KNOWLESMERE JONES UNIX VICTOIR exhibited by Jones Holsteins & Knowlesmere Holsteins
2nd LISSANISKEY K DOC PEACH exhibited by J&D Murphy
3rd DOCK SILVIO POLLY exhibited by Seamus Hayes
4th CRADENHILL PERSUES DALLAS 1425 exhibited by Richard Kingston
5th HALLOW CRUSHTIME TWIZZLE ET exhibited by Seamus Hayes
6th SHANAWAYHILL DOORMAN LESLIE exhibited by Christopher McCarthy

AXA National Dairy Show Class. 15 Confined Cow in Milk Sponsored by Clippers Ireland
1st COOLROEHOUSE REAL SEAL SOOTY exhibited by Paul Murphy
2nd LISSANISKEY MCDOUGAL T UNITY exhibited by J & D Murphy
3rd LISSANISKEY PISTON UNITY 7628 exhibited by Seamus Hayes
4th ANNANDALE ALLCLASS MILLIE exhibited by Desmond Genetics
5th KNOCKBROWN ATWOOD FAME 2284 exhibited by David O’Sullivan
6th DOCK SOLOMON CLARE exhibited by Seamus Hayes

💥Confined Championship💥 AXA National Dairy Show
Sponsored by Devenish

  • Champion COOLROEHOUSE REAL SEAL SOOTY exhibited by Paul Murphy
  • Reserve LISSANISKEY MCDOUGAL T UNITY exhibited by J & D Murphy
  • Honorable Mention LISSANISKEY K DOC PEACH exhibited by J&D Murphy

Senior Dairy Classes

Class. 17 Senior 3 yr old cow in milk born between 1st Jan & 31st Aug ‘19 Sponsored by Munster Bovine
1st CRADENHILL ELIZA IMP exhibited by Richard Kingston
2nd PEAK KINGDOC LUSTRE exhibited by Liam & Sandra Muphy & Steve & Maria McLoughlin
3rd BAWNMORE PEPPER ALMERIC exhibited by Bryan & John O’Connor
4th LISNALTY PERCIOUSER MELODY exhibited by Paul Hannan

Class. 18 4 yr old cow in milk born between 1st Jan & 31st Dec ‘18 Sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim
1st BAWNMORE UNIX JEANETTE 2 ET exhibited by Bryan & John O’Connor
2nd HALLOW IMPRESSION NICOL exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones
3rd LOGAN SYRACUSE SWEET IMP exhibited by Bryan & John O’Connor
4th MONAMORE DIAMOND BARBIE exhibited by James Kelly & Alan Dorian
5th LISNALTY HEIDI exhibited by Paul Hannan
6th EEDY KING DOC ANGEL ET exhibited by Robert, Sylvia & Jason Helen

Class. 19 5 yr old cow in milk born between 1st Jan & 31st Dec ‘17 Sponsored by Lely
1st LAURELELM SLICK BRILLANT exhibited by Rickey Barrett
2nd LISSANISKEY MCDOUGAL T UNITY exhibited by J & D Murphy
3rd PEAK SOLO RHAPSODY ET exhibited by Liam & Sandra Murphy & Steve & Maria McLoughlin
4th LISNALTY LAUREN 08 exhibited by Paul Hannan
5th EVERGREEN HAG LAUREN 1 ET exhibited by Liam & Sandra Murphy

Class. 20 Mature cow in milk born before December 31st ‘16 Sponsored by IHFA
1st HALLOW ATWOOD TWIZZLE 1181 exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones
2nd MILLIEDALE DUSK RHAPSODY exhibited by Donal Neville
3rd LAURELELM JEVER SASSY 3 exhibited by Rickey Barrett
4th EEDY ARMANI ACCLAIM exhibited by Robert, Sylvia & Jason Helen
5th LAURELELM FEVER BRILLIANT exhibited by Rickey Barrett

Class. 21 Production Class: Judged on conformation. Confined to cows having produced over 3,000kgs lifetime combined fat & protein Sponsored by AVH
1st BALLYBOY SID CARMEN 1039 exhibited by Jim Sinnott
2nd LAURELELM JEVER SASSY 3 exhibited by Rickey Barrett
3rd EEDY ARMANI ACCLAIM exhibited by Robert, Sylvia & Jason Helen
4th LISNALTY LAUREN 08 exhibited by Paul Hannan

 

Group of 3 Females

AXA National Dairy Show Class. 22 Group of 3 females owned by an exhibitor Sponsored by Dairygold
1st exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones
2nd exhibited by Bryan & John O’Connor
3rd exhibited by Rickey Barrett
Image
AXA National Dairy Show Class. Class. 22 Group of 3 females owned by an exhibitor - Judge, David Jones with winning Group of 3 from Hallow Holsteins – Handlers: Andrea Rafferty, Will Jones and Gary Jones with Sponsor, Diarmuid O’Riordan (Dairygold). Photo: Maria Kelly

AXA National Dairy Show 2022 Supreme Championship

CHAMPION: HALLOW ATWOOD TWIZZLE 1181 (Philip&Linda Jones)
RESERVE: COOLROEHOUSE REAL SEAL SOOTY (Paul Murphy)
HON MENTION: BAWNMORE UNIX JEANETTE 2 (Bryan and John O’Connor)

Awards

Premier Breeder Sponsored by Herdwatch: Paul Hannan

Premier Exhibitor Sponsored by Agriland:  Robert, Sylvia and Jason Helen

Highest EBI Holstein Sponsored by ICBF: Cradenhill Eliza Imp  exhibitor Richard Kingston

Highest EBI Jersey Sponsored by Jersey Cattle Association of Ireland: Gabriel Chrome Rose exhibitor Robert Shannon

Presentations

Image
AXA National Dairy Show 2022, Presentation to Judge: Denis Kiely, NDS Chairperson presenting David Jones, Judge with a token of appreciation with Pat Hayes, NDS President. Photo: Maria Kelly
Image
AXA National Dairy Show 2022, Presentation to National Recognition Award winner George Kingston: Katherine Gallacher, National President of the Irish Shows Association, Pat Hayes, NDS President, winner George Kingston and his Family: Rebecca Kingston, Luke Kingston, Jessica Kingston, Richard Kingston, Peter Kingston and Tracy Kingston. Photo: Maria Kelly
Image
AXA National Dairy Show 2022, Photograph of all past Presidents/Chairpersons of the National Dairy Show to mark their 40th Year: Pat Hayes, Donal Osborne, Katherine Gallagher, Seamus Crowley, John O’Sullivan, Graeme Wheatly with family Harper Wheatly and Ariana Wheatly, Philip Wheatly, Sean McSweeney, Berty Troy, Denis Kiely, Richard Fleming, Chris Coleman, Alec Bryan, Don Lucey, Tom Baker, John O’Sullivan, Bryan O’Connor . Photo: Maria Kelly